CEO 86-34 -- May 15, 1986
[…] That individual currently is assigned to the Services Division. This individual works with State inspectors who are responsible for licensing private ambulance companies. If significant violations are found, the Director can suspend a company's certificate of convenience and necessity and the City can revoke the company's certificate, in conjunction with State regulatory activities.

Section 112.316, Florida Statutes, provides:

 

Construction. -- It is not the intent of this part, nor shall it be construed, to prevent any officer or employee of a state agency or county, city, or other political subdivision of the state or any legislator or legislative employee from accepting other employment or following any pursuit which does not interfere with the full and faithful discharge by such officer, employee, legislator, or legislative employee of his duties to the state or the county, city, or other political subdivision of the state involved. [Section 112.316, Florida Statutes (1985).]

 

In our view, as the Captain has no regulatory responsibilities over his private ambulance company and is employed within a different division of the fire/rescue directorate, the Captain's interest in the company does not interfere with the full and faithful discharge of his public duties. Accordingly, we find that no prohibited conflict of interest exists where a captain assigned to the Department's training academy owns a private ambulance company which operates within the City.

 

QUESTION 7: